Artists

Welcome to the 2019 Art in the Park Artists!

 

Ketaki Poyekar – Elkader, IA Painting, – Drawing
2 Lori Hungerholt – Rushford, MN – Fiber
3 Meg Prange – Russell, IA – Fiber
4 David Prehm – New Hampton, IA – Painting
5 Laura Ross – Moorland, IA – Jewelry
6 Roger Westemeier – Dyersville, IA – Wood
7 Judy Westemeier – Dyersville, IA – Wood
8 Natalie Campbell (Heiring) – Glen Haven, WI – Painting
9 Rich Herrmann -Mount Vernon, IA – Photography
10 Darrel Steege – Waverly, IA – Wood
11 Doug Cole – Sumner, IA – Ceramics
12 Jillian Webb Herrmann – Saint Olaf, IA – Painting
13 Molly Dillon – Fort Madison, IA – Photography
14 Elizabeth Robertson – Asbury, IA – Ceramics (Juror’s Choice Award Winner, 2019)
15 Richard Robertson – Asbury, IA – Ceramics
16 Mika Sorak-Weirbach – Eldon, IA – Mixed Media
17 Cindy Skeie – Windsor Heights, IA – Photography (People’s Choice Award Winner, 2018)
18 Andrew J. Wroble – Harpers Ferry, IA – Painting, Drawing
19 Julie Spangler – Galena, IL – Glass
20 Tina Ferrel – Wilton, IA – Painting, Photography, Metal
21 Steve Gibson – Westminster, CO – Painting
22 Joyce Meyer – Calmar, IA – Photography
23 Kris Grover Marshalltown, IA – Fiber, Painting
24 Susan Kuennen Massman Elgin, IA – Fiber, basketry
25 Bruce Langseth Houston, MN – Photography
26 Nash Cox – Chariton, IA – Painting
27 Dan Davenport – Millington, MI – Metal
28 Jeanette Muller – Warren, IL – Photography
29 Valerie Williams – Ames, IA – Ceramics
30 Judith Crandall – Volga, IA – Painting, Jewelry, Drawing
31 Beth Gilana – Volga, IA – Painting, Drawing
32 Karen Kopecky – Altoona, IA – Jewelry, Glass
33 Jenna Lueck – Sherrill, IA – Painting, Limited edition prints on metal
34 Clint Peterson – Winter, WI – Other
35 Marisa Krivachek  – Saint Lucas, IA – Ceramics
36 Clayton County Artists – Clayton County, IA – Multiple Media represented by Helen Rowell (36 A), Verna Lenth (36 B), Pat Peck (36 C), and Bev Hamann (36 D)
37 Susan Baer – Chariton, IA – Painting
38 Joshua Riera-gomez – Garnavillo, IA – Painting, Sculpture, Multimedia (Merchant’s Choice Award Winner, 2018)
39 Amber Langhus – Monona, IA – Photography
40 Cara Briggs Farmer – Marion, IA – Metal
41 Rebecca Kobos – Lansing, IA – Fiber
42 Joel Shoemaker – Lansing, IA – Ceramics
43 Dave Reckhouse – Boscobel, WI – Sculpture
44 Marcia Kruse Lansing, IA – Painting, Drawing, Print Making
45 Mariella TerBeest-Schladweiler – Preston, MN – Fiber
46 Mary Bader – Mixed Media, Assemblage Sculpture
47 Susan Guyer – Garnavillo, IA – Painting, Ceramics

 

Remember to VOTE for your favorite artist using their Artist Number above at Art in the Park 2019!! The artist with the most votes will be awarded The 2019 People’s Choice Award which includes a cash prize and a guaranteed booth at Art in the Park 2020!  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interested in applying for 2020?
Find the application here… coming soon!

—————————————————————————————————-


 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all of the artists who’ve helped make #ArtintheParkElkader a success each year! Here’s a quick look back to the artists from 2018! To see more from 2018, hop over to the archives!

2018 Artists

 

1) Kris Grover (2017 People’s Choice) – Painting, Jewelry, Fiber – Elkader, Iowa
2) Leslie Jeanne Gibbons –  Jewelry, Drawing, Sculpture – Elkport, Iowa
3) Nash Cox (2017 Committee Choice) – Painting – Chariton, Iowa
4) Clint Peterson – Other – Winter, Wisconsin
5) Marisa Krivachek – Ceramics – Saint Lucas, Iowa
6) Clayton County Artists (10 Local Artists Under 1 Tent) –  Multi Media – Clayton County, IA
7) Judith Crandall – Drawing, Jewelry, Other – Volga, Iowa
8) John Wagner – Wood –  Decatur, Illinois
9) Joshua Riera-Gomez – Painting & Carving – Garnavillo, Iowa
10) Kathleen G. Skagen – Ceramics & Pottery – Dundee, Iowa
      11) Rebecca Kobos – Fiber – Lansing, Iowa
12) Joel Shoemaker – Ceramics – Lansing, Iowa
13) Cara Briggs Farmer (Artist of Scenic ByWays Art Installation) – Metal – Marion, Iowa
14) Dave Reckhouse – Sculpture – Boscobel, Wisconsin
     15) Natalie Campbell (Heiring) – Painting & Drawing – Glen Haven, Wisconsin
     16) Mariella TerBeest-Schladweiler – Fiber – Preston, Minnesota
17) Ketaki Poyekar – Painting & Drawing – Elkader, Iowa
18) Zanetta Hoehle – Jewelry – Solon, Iowa
19) Cindy Skeie – Photography – Windsor Heights, Iowa
20) Doug Davis – Painting – Hawkeye, Iowa
21) Susan Ray – Jewelry & Photography – Maquoketa, Iowa
22) Patricia Peters – Jewelry – Maquoketa, Iowa
23) Jan Bernhard – Painting – Waterloo, Iowa
24) Doug Cole – Ceramics – Sumner, Iowa
25) Rich Herrmann – Photography – Mount Vernon, Iowa
26) David Leeper (2017 Merchant Choice) – Sculpture – Cedar Rapids, Iowa
      27) Becky Wilke – Photography – Elkader, Iowa
     28) Mary Webber – Painting & Writing – Elkader, Iowa
29) Elizabeth Robertson – Ceramics – Asbury, Iowa
30) Richard Robertson – Ceramics – Asbury, Iowa
31) Mika Sorak-Weirbach – Sculpture – Eldon, Iowa
32) Steve Gibson – Painting & Jewelry – LeMars, Iowa
      33) A- Judy and B- Roger Westemeier – Wood Carving – Dyersville, Iowa
34) Laura Ross – Jewelry – Moorland, Iowa
35) Andrew J. Wroble – Drawing/Other – Harpers Ferry, Iowa
36) Susan E. Kuennen Massman – Basketweaving & Fiber – Elgin, Iowa
37) Joyce Meyer – Photography – Calmar, Iowa
38) Katherine Chandler – Ceramics – Ankeny, Iowa
       39) Jillian Webb Herrmann – Painting – Saint Olaf, Iowa
     40) Rabecca Jayne Hennessey – Painting – Guttenberg, Iowa
41) Dean Traver – Photography – Mount Vernon, Iowa
42) Jeanette Muller – Photography – Warren, Illinois
43) Valerie Williams – Ceramics – Ames, Iowa
      44) Joan Overhouse – Wood – Dubuque Iowa
45) Jessica Kettler – Fiber – Chelsea, Iowa
      46) Kimberly Bosworth – Jewelry & Writing – Decorah, Iowa
47) John Eberhardt – Painting – Montose, Iowa
48) Brett Beasley – Sculpture – Ames, Iowa
49) Rhonda Scott – Jewelry – Ames, Iowa
50) Julie Russell-Steuart – Printmaking & Book Arts – Reinbeck, Iowa

 

To artists that donated to the 2018 Silent Auction… Thank you!